What is a CEA form?

What is a CEA form?

Central government employees are eligible for the monthly Rs 2,250 Children Education Allowance (CEA) per child but as per the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) this CEA will go up when the Dearness Allowance (DA) on the revised pay structure goes up by 50 per cent.

What is CEA reimbursement?

Apart from CEA, a central government employee is eligible for a monthly hostel subsidy of Rs 6,750 as well. Specifying the CEA, the DoPT norms say, “The amount for reimbursement for Children Education Allowance will be Rs 2,250 per month per child.

Who is eligible for CEA?

No minimum age prescribed for reimbursement of CEA is considered with respect of children admitted in nursery classes. But, for physically challenged or specially abled children the minimum age of 5 (five) years is prescribed for disabled children undergoing non- formal or vocational education.

How do I claim child education allowance?

Servant. In order to claim reimbursement of CEA, the Govt. servant should produce a certificate issued by the Head of the Institution for the period/year for which claim has been preferred. The certificate should confirm that the child studied in the school during the previous academic year.

What is hostel subsidy?

What is hostel subsidy? The term Hostel Subsidy would mean expenses incurred by the Government servant if he/she keeps his/her children in a hostel of a residential school/institution located beyond a distance of 50 kilometers from his/her residence.

Is reimbursement of tuition fee taxable?

A. There is no provision in the Income Tax Act for any concession on education fee reimbursement given by an employer. Hence, your education reimbursement will be fully taxable. You can claim exemption only under Section 80C for the tuition fee paid for your own children.

Can I claim my daughter’s tuition?

You can NOT claim a tuition credit. The student must be your dependent to claim a tuition credit or deduction. But the student, can claim the credit, even though you paid the tuition.

Can both parents claim tuition fees?

2) Each parent can claim the deduction for the tuition fees paid for up to two children each, thereby covering a maximum of four children in a family. 3) This deduction is available to the parent who has made the payment, to the extent of the tuition fee actually paid or Rs 1.5 lakh, whichever is lower.